07-13-2024, 11:01 AM | #1 |
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Shire
Device: iPad
|
Library Location Configs Mac
I am developing a bash script for Mac that will allow me to wrap and run a portable version of Calibre on a Mac.
One of the recurring issues I encounter is when the script is used on a new machine. In such cases, it fails to recognize/Volumes/CaliberPortable/Library as the library location, as it has been mounted as "/Volumes/Calibre 1." This necessitates a manual search for the library. I don't think there is any way to use relative paths; or is there? That would be the ideal solution! If not, assuming I tracked down all the JSON files and tweaked those usng my wrapper script before Calibre launches, would that be a safe way to change it with the script? Is there a better way? Also, to update the quick switch menu to additional Libraries, can I just adjust the history.plist file? |
07-14-2024, 12:30 AM | #2 |
creator of calibre
Posts: 44,542
Karma: 24495948
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
Look at the calibre-portable.sh script in the resources folder of a calibre install to see how to do it. You just need toset a few env vars
|
Advert | |
|
07-14-2024, 07:08 PM | #3 |
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Shire
Device: iPad
|
I did not realize that might work for a Mac. Are there any detailed instructions for setting that up? I dropped the caliber.app and created the two default directories, I got this far and pressed Ctrl-C:
Code:
$ calibre.app/Contents/Resources/resources/calibre-portable.sh Generating default configuration file at /Volumes/PortableCalibre/Books/calibre-portable.conf Set any non-default options here. CONFIG FILES: /Volumes/PortableCalibre/Books/CalibreConfig -------------------------------------------------- LIBRARY FILES: /Volumes/PortableCalibre/Books/CalibreLibrary -------------------------------------------------- SOURCE FILES: *** Not being Used *** -------------------------------------------------- PROGRAM FILES: No portable copy found. To install a portable copy, run './calibre-portable.sh --upgrade-install' *** Using system search path instead*** -------------------------------------------------- tr: Illegal byte sequence TEMPORARY FILES: /tmp/CALIBRE_TEMP_ -------------------------------------------------- Press CTRL-C if you do not want to continue Press ENTER to continue and start calibre Maybe I need to create a Calibre folder and drop the app in there for the first issue? I imagine not, as I believe it looks for a ${BIN_DIR}/calibre and not a calibre.app, or the system search path for "calibre", or spits out that error. For the temp directory I am pretty sure I can just tweak the calibre-portable.conf to use CALIBRE_TEMP_DIR="$\(pwd)/CalibreTemp" Or am I on the wrong path to even try and use that script on a Mac? I might have the skills to work through adding Mac support to the script to work on a Mac once I get this figured out. |
07-15-2024, 12:02 AM | #4 |
creator of calibre
Posts: 44,542
Karma: 24495948
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
No clue, this was a user contributed script. All the env vars it uses are documented in the manual at https://manual.calibre-ebook.com/cus...ment-variables
you can create your own script using them to run calibre with specified config, cache and temp directories, You can specify the path to the library to start with using --with-library. |
Tags |
configuration, mac, portable calibre, scripting |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Library Database location vs Library location (nas) | sshaikh | Calibre | 1 | 02-01-2023 08:02 PM |
My configs and locations? | devtech8 | Library Management | 11 | 12-24-2018 05:39 AM |
Kindle for Mac book folder location | Mkoenig | Amazon Kindle | 12 | 01-04-2018 10:21 PM |
Export configs..? | JTAL604622 | Calibre | 1 | 07-26-2011 07:48 PM |
Windows XP Service Configs | Colin Dunstan | Lounge | 1 | 08-04-2004 06:50 AM |