11-16-2015, 09:48 PM | #1 |
Addict
Posts: 260
Karma: 139980
Join Date: Mar 2014
Device: Android
|
Custom column not copying to another library..???
UPDATE: SOLVED as of post #9
What would keep a custom column that is based on other columns from copying into a new library? I created a new library and copied the structure of the current. I then took a section of books and copied them to the new one. This included multiple custom columns, 2 of which are based on info in other columns. Only one of my custom columns (the latest only recently created) did not copy. I had to recreate it in the new library (which means restarts...grrr...). Any "missing column" notification windows were checked off when I copied the files to create my test library so that couldn't be it. How can this happen? Last edited by jecilop; 12-17-2015 at 02:18 AM. |
11-16-2015, 11:40 PM | #2 | |
Well trained by Cats
Posts: 30,448
Karma: 58055868
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: Kobo Libra2,Kobo Aura2v1, K4NT(Fixed: New Bat.), Galaxy Tab A
|
Quote:
Create a NEW library. be sure to tick 'use existing structure' Then us Copy To Library to move those books from the one that it was missing from to the NEW one. that should do it |
|
Advert | |
|
11-17-2015, 01:29 AM | #3 | |
Addict
Posts: 260
Karma: 139980
Join Date: Mar 2014
Device: Android
|
Quote:
I just tried it again with a newer custom column based off another (ie, a logical one) and went ahead and made another test column of text format just to see what would happen. Again, the logic column is NOT copying. It's not even popping up to let me know it doesn't exist in the other to give me the option to check the box to add it. However, the text column does. Curious, I just tried it the opposite direction from the new library (existing structure copied) to the old existing one after adding new columns. That same exact problem exists in that direction. The purpose of the new was to test a previous thread I have posted a few weeks back where the existing on has not been saving my column views upon exit. I have to hid columns again and rearrange them everytime. I did not have to change my column views for a long time. It was suggested that I have a corrupt database although everything else is fine. I can add new stuff and delete the old with no problem, but positioning isn't staying. However, it is working in other libraries. The suggestion was to try as I've noted. The new one does hold the column views. It's is also worth noting that these are the first new logic columns I've created in a long time. The original two ARE copying without problems. I need all of this working for other library management anyhow, especially if I have to redo my original large library and copy files over to a new directory and thus create a new, hopefully-not-corrupt database assuming that's the column view issue. The only other test I have before inquiring as to a buggy state is to create a NEW library from scratch, add an entry and new logic column, and then try to copy that new info to another library to see if it works.....So now this is done...Fresh..no structure copied... I just tried it....THE SAME PROBLEM exists... COMPLETELY NEW LIBRARY. The column views do hold in the new, fresh library so the view problem is unique to my original, LARGE library. Created a text column and a logic column in the new, fresh library. Tried to copy into the other test that was created with the copied structure. The only option popped up was the text column..nothing about the logic column. SO THAT ISN"T WORKING. Tried another NEW, fresh library to see if it would copy there without issue. Again, NO LOGIC CUSTOM COLUMNS are NOT COPYING to another library whether they are new or old or the library is from a copied structure or completely new. This last test was two completely new libraries with completely new logic columns and text custom columns. Only the text custom columns popped up as "not existing in the destination library" to give me the checkbox to choose them. Looking at the list of all columns, visible or not, in the destination library also proves they are not there. So unless you or someone else knows something, I have to wonder if something changed in an update. This is a longer than expected reply, but I ended up running the gammut of test to ensure I wasn't missing anything I can think of and give a comparison for someone else to test or bug check. Has anyone tested copying a logic column to another library lately? |
|
11-17-2015, 02:24 AM | #4 |
null operator (he/him)
Posts: 21,004
Karma: 27620706
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
|
@jecilop - I think you're right, columns built from other columns (logical, composite, virtual, derived....) are not appearing in the columns to copy list - viz,
That library is my test library it was created on 2014-09-02 - there are no errors reported by Check Library. I can't be certain I personally ever used this for a library with composite columns in the past. What I can say though, is that the calibredb -- clone command will copy all the custom columns including the composite columns. I was able to copy my test library to a clone with no problems - at a glance everything looks OK. BR Last edited by BetterRed; 11-17-2015 at 02:32 AM. |
11-17-2015, 02:39 AM | #5 | |
Addict
Posts: 260
Karma: 139980
Join Date: Mar 2014
Device: Android
|
Quote:
Hmmm..that looks like something I'll have to devote hours to figuring out how to use despite the link...I hope to get to it. I definitely need to use it as the custom columns are complicated and time consuming to recreate. I have reported it using this thread as a bug. THANK YOU for testing! NOTE: I've replied to another thread you gave advice on for me on permanent column views. I hope you get a chance to reply. |
|
Advert | |
|
11-17-2015, 03:24 AM | #6 | |
null operator (he/him)
Posts: 21,004
Karma: 27620706
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
|
Quote:
Code:
calibredb clone --library-path "path to existing library" "path to new library" eg calibredb clone --library-path "D:\CalibreLibraries\_Test" "D:\CalibreLibraries\_TestClone" You do not need to create the folder for the new library, the clone command will take care of that BR |
|
11-17-2015, 09:24 AM | #7 |
Groupie
Posts: 199
Karma: 76476
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Poland
Device: none
|
I don't think this gonna help you... but for me everything works just fine.
I created a new library (using the existing structure), and all the custom columns were there, including those built out of other columns. When I copied a couple of books to the new library, all the data was there, too, looking just the same as in the old library. |
11-17-2015, 10:03 AM | #8 |
Ex-Helpdesk Junkie
Posts: 19,421
Karma: 85397180
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: The Beaten Path, USA, Roundworld, This Side of Infinity
Device: Kindle Touch fw5.3.7 (Wifi only)
|
This has now been fixed in source: https://github.com/kovidgoyal/calibr...8cb1f3f330a11d
|
11-18-2015, 05:48 PM | #9 |
Addict
Posts: 260
Karma: 139980
Join Date: Mar 2014
Device: Android
|
Thank you everyone for helping and testing too.
@Joanna, I'm curious if you are on version 2.44 when testing. I was going to tell you that they are fixing this (with caveats for the user) in the next release, but @eschwartz beat me to it. Reply only if you feel like it. Were your custom columns just combinations of existing info, or were they some sort of if/then or mathematical computation? My question is just curiosity at this point. Last edited by jecilop; 11-18-2015 at 10:23 PM. |
11-18-2015, 09:23 PM | #10 |
Groupie
Posts: 199
Karma: 76476
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Poland
Device: none
|
@jecilop, yes, I'm on 2.44. The custom columns were not very complex, here an example:
{#dziedziny:'list_difference(re($, '\.', ', '), ': LANG, science', ',')'} |
11-18-2015, 10:25 PM | #11 | |
Addict
Posts: 260
Karma: 139980
Join Date: Mar 2014
Device: Android
|
Quote:
While I get that something that looks like that can actually be simple, it is rather funny to read "not very complex" and see that It's interesting that it worked for you. I look forward to the update to see if it works for me. |
|
11-18-2015, 10:57 PM | #12 |
Ex-Helpdesk Junkie
Posts: 19,421
Karma: 85397180
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: The Beaten Path, USA, Roundworld, This Side of Infinity
Device: Kindle Touch fw5.3.7 (Wifi only)
|
You want complex, take a look at one of my early works -- a bespoke plugboard written for @nynaevelan
https://www.mobileread.com/forums/sho....php?p=2721289 P.S. I prefer working almost exclusively in General Program Mode; it shows. Even the simple ones invoke calls to things like Code:
program: finish_formatting( field('series_index'), '0>5.2f', ', Book', ')' ) Last edited by eschwartz; 11-18-2015 at 11:15 PM. |
Tags |
custom column, new library |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Custom column virtual library | MerlinMama | Library Management | 3 | 11-04-2014 01:09 PM |
Copy Custom Column to another library | gabby98 | Calibre | 10 | 01-26-2014 11:59 PM |
Custom column returns value based on value of another custom column? | calvin-c | Calibre | 3 | 09-14-2013 03:24 PM |
Library - Custom Column with File Name | AmerInstOfBi | Library Management | 3 | 04-26-2013 12:29 PM |
how to move value(s) of tag column to a custom made column | zoorakhan | Library Management | 0 | 12-08-2012 04:53 AM |