07-11-2024, 02:18 AM | #1 |
Connoisseur
Posts: 76
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Boston
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
Permanently change MAC address on Libra 2
I've never been able to access WiFi in Marriott hotels from my Libra 2. There is something broken with the portal -- I believe either broken SSL or something with DNS -- that makes it impossible to get through the authentication process. But I've found a workaround -- authenticate with another device, then change the Libra's MAC address to match the other device. I have the following script runnable from Nicklemenu:
Code:
#!/bin/sh ip link set dev wlan0 down ip link set dev wlan0 address (MAC here) ip link set dev wlan0 up I tried adding a similar line to /etc/udhcpc.d/default.script but it's still not "sticking". Does anyone know how to make this change permanent, or at least have it take effect whenever WiFi comes up? |
07-11-2024, 04:39 AM | #2 |
Wizard
Posts: 1,418
Karma: 16297052
Join Date: Sep 2022
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
Maybe you could add a Wi-Fi toggle to NickelMenu that also runs your script?
|
Advert | |
|
07-11-2024, 05:07 AM | #3 |
the rook, bossing Never.
Posts: 12,334
Karma: 92073397
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ireland
Device: All 4 Kinds: epub eink, Kindle, android eink, NxtPaper11
|
Yes, the local library WiFi doesn't work with any ereader (Kindle and Kobo tried). Probably every library in Ireland is using the same stupid web page where you login in with your browser using your library user ID. It ought to be an anonymous local password for the WiFi point. The browser based Wifi authentications are horrible.
|
07-11-2024, 11:28 AM | #4 | |
Connoisseur
Posts: 76
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Boston
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
Quote:
On a standard Linux box, you could permanently set the interface MAC address, for example, in /etc/network/interfaces, but I don't see how to do that on Kobo. I was hoping there was some hook that was run automatically by the device whenever the network interface is brought online or a configuration file like interfaces where the MAC address could be hard-coded. |
|
07-11-2024, 11:32 AM | #5 |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 12,733
Karma: 75000000
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Device: Libra H2O, Libra Colour
|
Is it possible to change the device that you've used to do the validation to have the Kobo's MAC address; do the validation with that device and just leave the Kobo's MAC address as is?
Sent from my Pixel 7a using Tapatalk |
Advert | |
|
07-11-2024, 12:04 PM | #6 | |
Connoisseur
Posts: 76
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Boston
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
Quote:
My other device is a Lenovo Carbon X1. You can manually set the MAC address on that, but the NIC forces the first two characters to a certain setting (I think it's 00), I assume to deter improper spoofing, so I can't set it to match the Kobo's default which starts with 58 for me. |
|
07-11-2024, 03:53 PM | #7 |
Bibliophagist
Posts: 40,431
Karma: 156982136
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Sage, Libra Colour, Lenovo M8 FHD, Paperwhite 4, Tolino epos
|
For what it may be worth, a compliant randomized MAC address will have the first bit set to 0 (group/local) and the second bit set to 1 (locally administered) in the first octet. Looking at this in hex, the permitted values for the 2nd character in first octet of the MAC address will be 2 (0010), 6 (0110), A (1010) and E (1110) using most significant to least significant for the bits.
So a randomized MAC address will start with x2:, x6:, xA: or xE;. Microsoft for some reason insists the first character can't be a 0 but iOS and Android both allow that. |
07-12-2024, 01:08 AM | #8 | |
Connoisseur
Posts: 76
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Boston
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
Quote:
So I'm back to Plan A which is trying to have a persistent manually set MAC address on my Kobo. Does anyone understand the network interface workflow well enough to have an idea about where to insert a script that would set the MAC address every time the interface is turned on? |
|
07-12-2024, 08:46 AM | #9 |
the rook, bossing Never.
Posts: 12,334
Karma: 92073397
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ireland
Device: All 4 Kinds: epub eink, Kindle, android eink, NxtPaper11
|
Or install a browser that works with the stupid authentication scheme?
Maybe even just a curl script? |
07-12-2024, 04:31 PM | #10 |
Bibliophagist
Posts: 40,431
Karma: 156982136
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Sage, Libra Colour, Lenovo M8 FHD, Paperwhite 4, Tolino epos
|
Have you tried adding 'IgnoreCaptivePortal=true' under the [FeatureSettings] header in the Kobo eReader.conf file in .kobo/Kobo directory? I've had my Sage not show the do you want to continue popup when it couldn't connect to the test site at a couple of conventions.
See Kobo GLO HD and Android Hotspot problem. |
07-12-2024, 09:12 PM | #11 | |
Connoisseur
Posts: 76
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Boston
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
Quote:
I'm not sure cURL is possible if the portal requires parsing JavaScript but I'll do some experimentation... |
|
07-12-2024, 09:14 PM | #12 | |
Connoisseur
Posts: 76
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Boston
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
Quote:
|
|
07-13-2024, 01:54 AM | #13 |
Connoisseur
Posts: 76
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Boston
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
Unfortunately, no luck with 'IgnoreCaptivePortal=true'. The only difference is I now see a certificate error ("certificate is not trusted / the host www.marriott.com:443 uses an invalid security certificate") but I still can't get through the login screen--it just gets stuck, perhaps due to JavaScript.
I did play around with the terminal in KOReader and ran some wget requests against the Marriott domain but don't see a clear way to actual log in through the command-line. |
07-13-2024, 03:14 AM | #14 |
Wizard
Posts: 1,418
Karma: 16297052
Join Date: Sep 2022
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
Is it possible that the hotel is using TLS 1.3 or some other protocol that is too new for the Libra's browser? Unless you can either ignore certificate errors or alter the certificate store on the Libra, you probably can't bypass that error.
|
07-13-2024, 11:52 AM | #15 | |
Connoisseur
Posts: 76
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Boston
Device: Kobo Libra 2
|
Quote:
It still seems to me the simplest solution here is to find a "sticky" solution for the Kobo MAC address. Isn't there something in /etc that is always run when the NIC comes up? I tried some experiments with libexec/dhcpcd-hooks but only succeeded in bricking my network connectivity so had to revert. |
|
Tags |
libra 2, wifi |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Change minimum brightness setting to 1% permanently? | macd | Kobo Reader | 7 | 04-14-2023 04:03 PM |
Change Kindle MAC Address? | ccat526 | Kindle Developer's Corner | 3 | 11-20-2022 04:24 PM |
Is there a way to permanently change the rgb on my kobo aura one, so they don't reset | Griu | Kobo Reader | 0 | 02-23-2022 10:51 PM |
Change K3 serial number and mac address. | seaniko7 | Kindle Developer's Corner | 18 | 06-07-2014 08:17 AM |
SmartQ 7 MAC address | talaivan | Alternative Devices | 3 | 09-11-2009 10:24 AM |