09-03-2010, 11:54 PM | #1 |
Member
Posts: 14
Karma: 50
Join Date: Jul 2010
Device: Android phone
|
Displaying ISBN column in the main GUI
I know that the ISBN field is standard in the sqllite database but for some reason I can't get it to display in the Main GUI with the other standard columns. I tried to add it as a custom field but it adds it as a totally new blank column even thought the icon for the ISBN column shows up. Is there any way to add the ISBN field to the main GUI.
|
09-04-2010, 12:29 AM | #2 |
creator of calibre
Posts: 44,536
Karma: 24495948
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
No, there isn't.
|
Advert | |
|
09-04-2010, 02:58 AM | #3 |
Wizard
Posts: 2,013
Karma: 251649
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tempe, AZ, USA, Earth
Device: JetBook Lite (away from home) + 1 spare, 32" TV (at home)
|
A workaround might be to make a custom column for the ISBN then copy and paste it from the ISBN field of the first page of the edit menu into the custom column field. Granted, it would be tedious.
|
09-04-2010, 11:35 AM | #4 |
Wizard
Posts: 4,004
Karma: 177841
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: WinMo: IPAQ; Android: HTC HD2, Archos 7o; Java:Gravity T
|
I suspect you could use SQLiteSpy to do this with SQL commands in the metadata.db file.
|
09-04-2010, 11:44 AM | #5 |
creator of calibre
Posts: 44,536
Karma: 24495948
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
the question is why do you want the isbn ina a column. Its pointless sorting it and looking at isbn numbers doesn't give you any useful information either.
|
Advert | |
|
09-05-2010, 01:12 AM | #6 |
Member
Posts: 14
Karma: 50
Join Date: Jul 2010
Device: Android phone
|
re: Displaying ISBN column in the main GUI
The main reason is that you can edit at the Main Gui page instead of opening each book entry up to add the ISBN. Currently I have a couple of thousand PDF files imported for which I have the ISBN numbers in an excel spreadsheet. I can sort the files in Calibre by their series type and would be able to add the isbn much quicker than opening each record. Its still time consuming but it goes faster than opening each record. I tried to update the metadata.db using sql queries but calibre wouldn't read it afterwords. It was a good thing I made a copy before starting.
|
09-05-2010, 04:58 AM | #7 | |
Wizard
Posts: 2,013
Karma: 251649
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tempe, AZ, USA, Earth
Device: JetBook Lite (away from home) + 1 spare, 32" TV (at home)
|
Quote:
|
|
09-05-2010, 12:12 PM | #8 |
creator of calibre
Posts: 44,536
Karma: 24495948
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
yeah that sucks, however, adding a column for this sort of one time use is too much work, in my opinion.
|
09-05-2010, 02:48 PM | #9 | |
Well trained by Cats
Posts: 30,443
Karma: 58055868
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: Kobo Libra2,Kobo Aura2v1, K4NT(Fixed: New Bat.), Galaxy Tab A
|
Quote:
Right click the grouping and select "Edit Meta-Data Individually" That presents the Edit window for each book in the list, sequentially. Fill in the datas and click OK The next title appears.. Repeat until done |
|
09-05-2010, 03:37 PM | #10 |
Wizard
Posts: 2,013
Karma: 251649
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tempe, AZ, USA, Earth
Device: JetBook Lite (away from home) + 1 spare, 32" TV (at home)
|
In my case, I don't need a column displaying the ISBN. Considering all calibre can do, I don't mind copying and pasting the ISBN into the metadata window since I have to edit the downloaded metadata anyway (whoever compiles it at ISBNdb seems to have a sporadic aversion to uppercase letters, sorta like a certain developer I know of ).
|
09-05-2010, 08:42 PM | #11 |
Member
Posts: 14
Karma: 50
Join Date: Jul 2010
Device: Android phone
|
I got it to work using the sql lite solution. I dumped my books table to CSV. Sorted it appropriately then cut and pasted from the other spreadsheet. Then deleted my old books table, imported the new one, (making sure to make the fields were properly defined) and started up calibre.
Saved my self a couple of hours possibly days. |
09-06-2010, 11:13 AM | #12 | |
Wizard
Posts: 4,004
Karma: 177841
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: WinMo: IPAQ; Android: HTC HD2, Archos 7o; Java:Gravity T
|
Quote:
|
|
09-18-2010, 02:22 AM | #13 |
Member
Posts: 14
Karma: 50
Join Date: Jul 2010
Device: Android phone
|
I'm not sure.
Everything seemed to work. But I ran into problem later on when trying to add new books to the database. IT would fail to add the book but upon restarting calibre, would say the database was corrupted and prompt me to create a new one. I then went into sqllite browser and go to the last record which would be a partial entry of the new book. Removed that and everything would start up again but can still not add new books to database. |
09-18-2010, 05:33 AM | #14 |
Wizard
Posts: 4,553
Karma: 950151
Join Date: Nov 2008
Device: Sony PRS-950, iphone/ipad (Marvin/iBooks/QuickReader)
|
Sounds like there must be some other non-obvious problem with the database?
A solution that might work is to first tell Calibre to create a new empty library at a new location, and then use the Calibre facility to copy books to this library from the existing library. As long as this is all done using Calibre itself, hopefully the new library will be self-consistent. |
09-18-2010, 10:31 AM | #15 |
Wizard
Posts: 4,004
Karma: 177841
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: WinMo: IPAQ; Android: HTC HD2, Archos 7o; Java:Gravity T
|
It seems likely. It's very tricky to directly access Calibre's database using SQL tools. There are multiple triggers that actuate when Calibre accesses some fields. They function to keep the whole Calibre structure (internally to the db and and externally in the folders) consistent when fields are changed. For certain types of changes, you have to know what Calibre does, disable triggers, do it all manually and then reenable. Using Calibre's own tools is much easier, but then you have to learn those tools and enough Python to run them.
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
2 column PDF book to 1 column possible? | SeaBookGuy | Calibre | 19 | 07-01-2013 03:30 AM |
Q: multi-column PDF to single column mobi format converstion | auburn1975 | Calibre | 7 | 01-28-2012 07:11 PM |
Showing author_sort column in main grid | LARdT | Calibre | 3 | 09-20-2010 04:26 AM |
Best for storing, displaying, and annotating 2-column PDF's? (e.g. research articles) | cmhsieh54 | Which one should I buy? | 9 | 07-12-2009 11:40 PM |
pdf to lrf with 2 column and 1 column pages in same file | danielwille | Sony Reader | 3 | 11-12-2008 11:57 AM |