09-08-2013, 09:39 AM | #1 |
iLiad Geek
Posts: 110
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Device: iLiad #505; Sony T1, Amazon Paperwhite first Gen & sec is coming!
|
Fully automatic Calibre autoupate solution (Windows)
Hi,
because i love Calibre and because i like to keep it always up2date, i try to install every new version. And thanks to the great developers there are a lot of it. What me really annoyed was the fact to go to the website, download, start installation, click, click and start calibre again. That's why i started up NSIS and created a small autodownloader for the task. At the moment it does the following: - End calibre nicely (calibre.exe --shutdown-running-calibre) - Download latest 64Bit Version to temp - Installs via msiexec silently - Starts calibre.exe (so you need to have it on %path%) Attached are both the compiled .exe and the script if you like to compile it yourself. You just need to install NSIS from sourceforge.net Have fun. PS: Maybe i can include this into a plugin for calibre. |
09-12-2013, 11:59 PM | #2 |
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Karma: 10
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: none yet
|
Genius, grate idea.
|
Advert | |
|
09-28-2013, 08:14 AM | #3 |
Addict
Posts: 265
Karma: 724240
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: KyBook
|
Alas I get the following.
Code:
calibre, version 1.5.0 ERROR: Unhandled exception: <b>error</b>:(740, 'CreateProcess', 'The requested operation requires elevation.') calibre 1.5 isfrozen: True is64bit: False Windows-7-6.1.7600 Windows ('32bit', 'WindowsPE') ('Windows', '7', '6.1.7600') Python 2.7.5 Windows: ('7', '6.1.7600', '', 'Multiprocessor Free') Traceback (most recent call last): File "calibre_plugins.open_with.action", line 159, in open_with File "calibre_plugins.open_with.action", line 221, in launch_app error: (740, 'CreateProcess', 'The requested operation requires elevation.') PS. dunno about making it a plugin, but can already be launched from OpenWith dropdown menu (use cover as file type in plugin config as dummy coz it needs a selection) EDIT: Nvrmind... :S peachy with a true 64bit.. Last edited by At_Libitum; 09-28-2013 at 06:31 PM. |
10-05-2013, 07:49 AM | #4 |
iLiad Geek
Posts: 110
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Regensburg / Germany
Device: iLiad #505; Sony T1, Amazon Paperwhite first Gen & sec is coming!
|
The precompiled is only for 64 Bit. If needed i can also compile one for 32Bit.
|
10-06-2013, 05:17 AM | #5 |
Wizard
Posts: 3,117
Karma: 9269999
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Device: Sony- T3, PRS650, 350, T1/2/3, Paperwhite, Fire 8.9,Samsung Tab S 10.5
|
This sounds like a fantastic idea - I think I'd need a 32-bit, have to check should you proceed any further with it.
But, could I make a plea for it to be as simple to install as possible ?? I appreciate 99% of MobileReaders are tech savvy, but i'm afraid I'm one of the minority who sort of muddle through, often getting it right by accident ! Just had it happen with the latest ... ummm ... "Tools" kit, which has installed beautifully, without me being enough aware of what happened, to be confident of repeating it next time ! |
Advert | |
|
12-27-2013, 12:49 AM | #6 |
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: Kindle Paperwhite, Kindle 3(keyboard) wifi
|
I just tried this autoupdater. Works GREAT! I love it!. But I couldn't get the 'Open With' plugin to work as At_Libitum suggested. Kept getting that same error. And being somewhat computer illiterate in some areas, I didn't understand the "Nvrmind... :S peachy with a true 64bit" edit from the same post, since I'm running a true 64bit :P
So I added an Empty Book using the add books dropdown and named it "***Calibre AutoUpdate" with author "*Update, *Auto". Then I gave it a cute cover image and edited the comments field to have an explanation as well as a link to the .exe file on my computer. Now it's the first book in my library and the link runs the update perfectly Thank you! |
12-27-2013, 08:39 AM | #7 | |
Addict
Posts: 265
Karma: 724240
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: KyBook
|
Quote:
But I must say, yours is probably the most original way to launch an external tool. I would never have thought of that option |
|
12-27-2013, 09:00 AM | #8 |
Color me gone
Posts: 2,089
Karma: 1445295
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Central Oregon Coast
Device: PRS-300
|
This tool is fine for the few people that need it. But for the most part, it is not necessary to update calibre every Friday. Kovid has to pay for the bandwidth for downloading, so there is no reason for everyone to download versions that contain trivial changes for them.
About the only people currently that might be on the every new version schedule are people who know of a particular bug that has been corrected, or those actively using the new editor feature which is currently being actively changed each week. |
12-27-2013, 10:17 AM | #9 |
Addict
Posts: 265
Karma: 724240
Join Date: Aug 2013
Device: KyBook
|
This tool also doesn't... the auto-update refers to the fact that you do not need to go the site, download, exit Calibre, run msi. The tool does all that in one click. That is as far as its automatic capabilities go. You're still the one that needs to make the decision to update or not.
|
12-27-2013, 11:53 AM | #10 |
Color me gone
Posts: 2,089
Karma: 1445295
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Central Oregon Coast
Device: PRS-300
|
Sounds like a good idea to me then, especially since I am one of those following the astounding development of the editor function in Calibre.
|
12-28-2013, 03:15 AM | #11 |
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: Kindle Paperwhite, Kindle 3(keyboard) wifi
|
Personally I check the "what's new in this version" blurb every time I see a new version available. Mostly the updates are nothing I really care about, but every once in awhile I go, "Cool! Gotta have that". LOL. And in those instances I'll be quite happy to let the autoupdate do it's thing with only one little click from me
|
12-30-2013, 03:52 PM | #12 |
Ex-Helpdesk Junkie
Posts: 19,421
Karma: 85397180
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: The Beaten Path, USA, Roundworld, This Side of Infinity
Device: Kindle Touch fw5.3.7 (Wifi only)
|
You could always run that as a bat script. Only two command-line commands are needed:
calibre.exe --shutdown-running-calibre msiexec /i http://status.calibre-ebook.com/dist/win32 or use win64 for the 64-bit version. No need for compiling a program to do the same thing, since msiexec can use an http location. It is (obviously) 64-bit compatible, you can switch it yourself in 8 seconds. Then if you really need to, you can also add this as a scheduled task, to run every week at 5:00 AM Friday, just hours after it is usually released and in the middle of the night when you're not up anyway. Based on the discussion here (although it was for linux): https://www.mobileread.com/forums/sho...3&postcount=24 You could always modify that script into a bat script. It was mainly for testing to see if the latest version was installed. The whole discussion was pretty cool though. Last edited by eschwartz; 12-30-2013 at 03:57 PM. |
12-30-2013, 09:04 PM | #13 | |
Guru
Posts: 869
Karma: 2676800
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Taranaki - NZ
Device: Kobo Aura H2O, Kobo Forma
|
Quote:
Currently I use a batch file that uses cURL to download the file to a temp file. |
|
12-31-2013, 01:09 PM | #14 | |
Ex-Helpdesk Junkie
Posts: 19,421
Karma: 85397180
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: The Beaten Path, USA, Roundworld, This Side of Infinity
Device: Kindle Touch fw5.3.7 (Wifi only)
|
Quote:
Not as easy, but at least once you know where the msi is, it's just one command. It should probably look something like this: Code:
@echo off calibre-debug.exe -c "import urllib as u; from calibre.constants import numeric_version; raise SystemExit(int(numeric_version < (tuple(map(int, u.urlopen('http://calibre-ebook.com/downloads/latest_version').read().split('.'))))))" if %ERRORLEVEL%==0 ( echo calibre is up to date. ) else ( calibre.exe --shutdown-running-calibre msiexec /i http://status.calibre-ebook.com/dist/win32 ) Also, you can put whatever you do decide to use for upgrading, into a weekly task. Running it every week on Friday at 6:00 AM will mean it gets upgraded just hours after each new release, while you are most likely asleep. (Unless you are still up organizing your metadata. ) Setting a scheduled task,
|
|
12-31-2013, 06:00 PM | #15 | |
null operator (he/him)
Posts: 21,004
Karma: 27620706
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Device: none
|
Quote:
Time differences - Mumbai BR |
|
Tags |
autoupdate, calibre, windows |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Calibre 0.8.60 - Kobo database not fully supported | Rob557 | Devices | 9 | 01-14-2016 08:02 AM |
Hello. Help needed to fully uninstall CALIBRE. | JCarabe | Introduce Yourself | 5 | 08-19-2012 12:00 PM |
Automatic startup of calibre-server on Windows | zzmijarevic | Calibre | 17 | 04-02-2012 05:26 AM |
Automatic ToC for Zip files - solution | timepiece | Conversion | 0 | 03-25-2012 11:07 AM |
Calibre not fully ejecting nook | jvik | Calibre | 0 | 01-12-2011 10:41 AM |