08-22-2024, 02:08 PM | #61 |
Sigil Developer
Posts: 8,160
Karma: 5450818
Join Date: Nov 2009
Device: many
|
Indeed. Bulk loading of epubs like that was never meant to be. The older versions are your best bet. The separate warning message boxes were actually interfering with restoring the proper Sigil MainWindow and DockWidgets sizes at times. By catching them all and delaying them until after the MainWindow has been activated it prevented that interference.
So we won't be going back. I might think about a "dismiss all" button being added but not fixing these warnings can result in errors that could cause problems for Sigil. Last edited by KevinH; 08-22-2024 at 02:27 PM. |
08-22-2024, 04:37 PM | #62 |
Enthusiast
Posts: 40
Karma: 10
Join Date: May 2012
Device: Kindle Oasis, Scribe, Paperwhite // Boox Palma
|
Thanks for the quick response! That's what I thought but figured I'd ask just to be sure. I'll switch back to the previous version since it worked out for my use case.
|
Advert | |
|
08-25-2024, 08:58 AM | #63 |
A Hairy Wizard
Posts: 3,228
Karma: 19001261
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Charleston, SC today
Device: iPhone 15/11/X/6/iPad 1,2,Air & Air Pro/Surface Pro/Kindle PW & Fire
|
Found a little glitch. Granted, it's caused by my screwup, but it might be an easy fix.
The problem: Select all your xhtml files in book browser. Rename, and type in something that would produce a filename error, such as '.html/' (yes, I have less nimble fingers sometimes and my fingers are moving too fast to catch the error before I hit the enter key...) Sigil correctly admonishes me with an error 'A filename cannot contains [sic] the character "/".' BUT, like an old female horse, it continues to admonish me for EVERY file I had selected.... The possible solution: can you exit the rename loop on the first error instead?? |
08-25-2024, 11:24 AM | #64 |
Sigil Developer
Posts: 8,160
Karma: 5450818
Join Date: Nov 2009
Device: many
|
Yes the detection of illegal characters in new file names does not come until quite late in the bulk rename process to better accommodate RegexRename which can generate many different filename pieces derived from the original.
I will duplicate the forbidden character check and add it much earlier in the rename template code and abort out of all renames if any part of the "template" has or uses forbidden characters. Thanks for your bug report! Update: I decided it would be best to check the user supplied rename template for forbidden characters and abort the entire rename if there are any issues by adding this routine in RenameSelect() in BookBrowser.cpp: Code:
if (!template_name.isEmpty()) { // Verify the template name does not have any forbidden chars in the name const QString badchars = "<>:\"/\\|?*"; bool has_bad_chars = false; foreach(QChar ch, template_name) { has_bad_chars = has_bad_chars || badchars.contains(ch); } if (has_bad_chars) { Utility::DisplayStdErrorDialog(tr("Filenames can not contain these characters: \"%1\".").arg(badchars)); return; } } Last edited by KevinH; 08-25-2024 at 11:58 AM. |
08-25-2024, 12:57 PM | #65 |
A Hairy Wizard
Posts: 3,228
Karma: 19001261
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Charleston, SC today
Device: iPhone 15/11/X/6/iPad 1,2,Air & Air Pro/Surface Pro/Kindle PW & Fire
|
Awesome! Thank you!!
|
Advert | |
|
08-25-2024, 07:53 PM | #66 | |
Connoisseur
Posts: 68
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2012
Device: none
|
Push to Master on Github?
Quote:
When you push a fix to the master, where can it be retrieved? I assumed it would be reflected in the executable for download, but I am still getting double epub opening warnings on Windows after I refreshed my download. Thanks |
|
08-25-2024, 08:27 PM | #67 |
Bibliophagist
Posts: 40,647
Karma: 157444382
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Sage, Libra Colour, Lenovo M8 FHD, Paperwhite 4, Tolino epos
|
Unless you are compiling Sigil yourself, any changes pushed to master will be seen in the next release.
|
08-26-2024, 09:21 AM | #68 |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 28,045
Karma: 199464182
Join Date: Jan 2010
Device: Nexus 7, Kindle Fire HD
|
Yes. A release is based upon a snapshot of the source code at that point in time. Only in the rarest of cases (like a bad build--or an incorrectly signed build--that can be fixed without a change to the source code) would we alter the binaries attached to a release. If it's a critical fix, we would usually just make a new release.
|
08-28-2024, 04:26 AM | #69 |
Groupie
Posts: 177
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Europe EEC
Device: Kindle Fire HD6
|
I downloaded the latest Sigil.app-2.3.0-1-Mac-arm64.txz on my MacBook Air M2. Double tapped and it unzipped ok. I tapped the app and it opened with Mac's warning about it being a file downloaded from the internet - clicked ok and Sigil opened with a new blank file - as expected.
I was surprised that it was just named Sigil.app. Previous versions contained the version number eg Sigil 2.1.0.app which was useful since I often end up with multiple versions on the Mac. I then slid the Sigil.app into the applications folder and slid a copy into the dock. That's where my trouble started. Clicking on the icon in the dock appeared to do nothing. The same when I clicked on Sigil.app in the applications directory. Eventually, I noticed a Sigil entry all alone at the top of a new blank screen, next to the Apple logo. Clicking on that icon gave me an invite to open a file. Which I did and it opened correctly. I closed the file ok. Thereafter, when I tap the icon in the Dock, Sigil opens correctly with a new blank file. Odd behaviour but maybe it happens in a MacBook? |
08-28-2024, 09:37 AM | #70 |
Sigil Developer
Posts: 8,160
Karma: 5450818
Join Date: Nov 2009
Device: many
|
No. On MacOS the *unpacked* application is always called "Sigil.app" and nothing else. Perhaps your unpacking routine is wrapping it all in a folder?
Yes after unpacking you should drag and drop the unpacked Sigil.app into your /Applications folder. It will ask you if you want to replace any earlier version. Then fire up Sigil.app from your Applications folder by double-clicking. Once launched properly you should already see its icon in your dock. You can just drag and drop that running dock icon to a permanent spot in the dock. No need to copy anything. Sigil.app on macOS is a fully relocatable app. That means you can really rename it as you like (ie add version to name) and move it anyplace you like (not just stay in Applications) but you can NOT have 2 different versions Sigil of the Sigil.app running at the exact same time. You can of course open multiple Main Windows in the one running Sigil.app. I have many many different versions of Sigil.app stored in different folders on my mac and can run them in place (one ar a time) so that I can debug issues more easily. So keeping older versions around is easy. And yes you must look at the top menu bar to see if Sigil is still active, and use that top menubar menus to open a file or to CMD-Q to exit out of Sigil completely. Closing the MainWindow will NOT exit out of Sigil. This ia how multi-main window apps has always worked on macOS (think Microsoft Word, etc ). |
08-29-2024, 06:52 AM | #71 | |
Groupie
Posts: 177
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Europe EEC
Device: Kindle Fire HD6
|
Quote:
I have spent a little time trying to understand why I got that new blank window with just Sigil on the menu bar. Because I use Dropbox with several apps, I have a rule never to use the red dot when finished with an app but always to use Quit or Cmd-Q to shut it down. I must have inadvertently clicked red and parked Sigil on that occasion. I can reproduce that behaviour by clicking the red dot so that shouldn't happen again. |
|
08-29-2024, 08:51 AM | #72 |
Sigil Developer
Posts: 8,160
Karma: 5450818
Join Date: Nov 2009
Device: many
|
It is just different. The top menubar will show that the last window has closed (ie nothing but the menubar will be shown). But those menus can be used to quit out of the app, or open new documents.
I find it a nice feature because I can launch many apps but not have the screen cluttered until I need that app to do something, and single clicking on the icon can switch between them (ie change the top menubar to whatever app you have activated). I was a longtime MS Office user and constantly had Word, Excel, and PowerPoint open and switching between them with just one screen. But to each his own. |
08-29-2024, 03:24 PM | #73 |
Groupie
Posts: 177
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Europe EEC
Device: Kindle Fire HD6
|
re: Doitsu's warning dialog problem illustrated by his file 'no_doctype_epub3.epub'
I now have Sigil 2.3.0 on my linux box and W10 box and the 2.3.0-1 on the MacBook. Only the MacBook gives the same warning as the illustrations supplied by Doitsu. The linux and W10 boxes both supply an identical message conveying essentially the same warning but probably an older version. Sigil on linux was built from source and the W10 version was downloaded and installed normally and replaced earlier versions. How should I ensure that 'everything' gets upgraded when a new version is built/ installed? Should older config files be destroyed? |
08-29-2024, 04:40 PM | #74 | |
Sigil Developer
Posts: 8,160
Karma: 5450818
Join Date: Nov 2009
Device: many
|
Quote:
That is very strange... are you sure you built from official github sources for the Sigil 2.3.0 tag? There were some Beta releases that did not have those fixes but the final released Sigil-2.3.0 certainly had them. Here is the snippet of code from ImportEPUB.cpp that is in Sigil 2.3.0 Code:
if (autofix) { foreach(HTMLResource* htmlres, non_well_formed) { QString fixed_text = CleanSource::Mend(htmlres->GetText(),htmlres->GetEpubVersion()); htmlres->SetText(fixed_text); } non_well_formed.clear(); QString warning = tr("This EPUB had HTML files that were not well formed or are " "missing a DOCTYPE, html, head or body elements.<br/><br>They were automatically fixed based on " "your Preference setting to Clean on Open."); warning = warning + SEP + problem_files.join("\n"); AddLoadWarning(warning); } else { QString warning = tr("This EPUB has HTML files that are not well formed or are " "missing a DOCTYPE, html, head or body elements.<br/></br>Fix these manually or use " "Sigil's Mend tool to automatically fixed these errors or omissions."); warning = warning + SEP + problem_files.join("\n"); AddLoadWarning(warning); } } On Windows could you have an old version being run instead. What does the About Sigil dialog say on both (exactly). A screen shot of each About box would help. Typically to build from source you download the source code directly from the Releases page and unpack it and build from there. If you did a git clone earlier to get the source you need to use git to pull in all changes since your prior pull or clone before doing your build. Last edited by KevinH; 08-29-2024 at 04:51 PM. |
|
08-29-2024, 08:38 PM | #75 |
Guru
Posts: 783
Karma: 2298438
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Poland
Device: Various
|
@KevinH: If only ONE message is displayed, that's normal, because that's what it means that the latest code from github was used.
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Sigil-1.5.1 Released | DiapDealer | Sigil | 27 | 04-15-2021 11:27 AM |
Sigil-1.2.0 Released | DiapDealer | Sigil | 77 | 07-16-2020 01:55 PM |
Sigil-0.9.7 Released | DiapDealer | Sigil | 90 | 11-10-2016 02:30 PM |
Sigil-0.9.6 Released | DiapDealer | Sigil | 69 | 10-29-2016 11:35 AM |
Sigil-0.8.900 released for testing - Wait for Sigil-0.8.901 | KevinH | Sigil | 106 | 10-04-2015 11:41 AM |