07-12-2024, 08:52 PM | #46 | |
Evangelist
Posts: 420
Karma: 2737916
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Device: Kindle KB, Oasis, Pop_Os!, Jutoh, Kobo Forma
|
Quote:
Turned off hardware acceleration and the flashing is gone. Not much acceleration needed in an editor anyway! PageEdit will not start from within Sigil 2.3...it just ignores clicking on the X. I checked the path and it is OK, and of course I can run PageEdit from the CL. Cheers! |
|
07-12-2024, 09:00 PM | #47 | |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 28,040
Karma: 199464182
Join Date: Jan 2010
Device: Nexus 7, Kindle Fire HD
|
Quote:
I'm assuming you're using the kernel's built-in AMD Radeon drivers? It is my understanding that most people don't resort to proprietary drivers for Radeon like they do for Nvidia. |
|
Advert | |
|
07-12-2024, 09:14 PM | #48 | |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 28,040
Karma: 199464182
Join Date: Jan 2010
Device: Nexus 7, Kindle Fire HD
|
Quote:
Let me look at how Sigil launches PageEdit. |
|
07-12-2024, 09:54 PM | #49 | |
Evangelist
Posts: 420
Karma: 2737916
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Device: Kindle KB, Oasis, Pop_Os!, Jutoh, Kobo Forma
|
Quote:
Code:
Debug: initial styleHints colorScheme: Qt::ColorScheme::Light Warning: Path override failed for key base::DIR_APP_DICTIONARIES and path '/usr/local/lib/sigil/qtwebengine_dictionaries' Path override failed for key base::DIR_APP_DICTIONARIES and path '/opt/qt6/6.7.2/gcc_64/libexec/qtwebengine_dictionaries' Path override failed for key base::DIR_APP_DICTIONARIES and path '/opt/qt6/6.7.2/gcc_64/libexec/qtwebengine_dictionaries' No, I never touch the video drivers. This box is from System76 and less than a year old, so I can't see the video becoming obsolete...but who knows in this world! I do have a non-standard monitor: it is a 42-inch TCL 4K television, run through the hdmi port. It has never given any problems, though. |
|
07-13-2024, 10:32 AM | #50 | |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 28,040
Karma: 199464182
Join Date: Jan 2010
Device: Nexus 7, Kindle Fire HD
|
Quote:
In the meantime, a simple workaround (without needing to rebuild PageEdit with 6.7.2) is to create a bash script named pageedit.sh (the pageedit basename is important) with the following contents: Code:
#!/bin/sh # Unset LD_LIBRARY_PATH so PageEdit can use its own Qt unset LD_LIBRARY_PATH exec pageedit "$@" If you do end up rebuilding pageedit with the alternate Qt6.7.2 version. You'll need to go back to calling the pageedit binary directly, because this workaround script won't work. Last edited by DiapDealer; 07-13-2024 at 11:00 AM. |
|
Advert | |
|
07-13-2024, 10:50 AM | #51 | |
Evangelist
Posts: 420
Karma: 2737916
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Device: Kindle KB, Oasis, Pop_Os!, Jutoh, Kobo Forma
|
Quote:
|
|
07-13-2024, 11:08 AM | #52 |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 28,040
Karma: 199464182
Join Date: Jan 2010
Device: Nexus 7, Kindle Fire HD
|
|
07-13-2024, 05:55 PM | #53 |
Bibliophagist
Posts: 40,573
Karma: 157444380
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Sage, Libra Colour, Lenovo M8 FHD, Paperwhite 4, Tolino epos
|
I've ended up with notes that are much larger than the code and source code files that 75% comments so I can have a chance to figure out just what was I doing when I wrote this a few years back.
|
07-13-2024, 06:07 PM | #54 |
Well trained by Cats
Posts: 30,448
Karma: 58055868
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Central Coast of California
Device: Kobo Libra2,Kobo Aura2v1, K4NT(Fixed: New Bat.), Galaxy Tab A
|
My coding days were long before things like GITHUB.
I also started many coding tasks by writing basic comments (pseudo code), then making code to get the job done. I remember looking at some of my early code and remarking 'I wrote that mess!' We made progress toward more 'Elegant' code. |
07-20-2024, 08:07 AM | #55 |
Groupie
Posts: 177
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Europe EEC
Device: Kindle Fire HD6
|
I've downloaded the .exe of 2.3 beta for my W10 (up-to-date) box and it appears to work fine with the first couple of ePubs I've tried.
One little thing surprised me: it takes a double-click on a file in the Book Browser pane to open that file for editing. I checked back on my Sigil 2.2.1 on my linux box and there it is a single click. This may be an OS thing but I do have my W10 box set to open all files with a single click (have done so for years). I rarely use the W10 box so Sigil may always have been like that in Windows. I haven't had time to try to build 2.3 on linux yet. Last edited by philja; 07-20-2024 at 08:10 AM. |
07-20-2024, 08:24 AM | #56 |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 28,040
Karma: 199464182
Join Date: Jan 2010
Device: Nexus 7, Kindle Fire HD
|
I've never enabled single click in Windows, so I wouldn't know past behavior. I do know that the single-click feature of KDE used to cause nasty problems with Sigil years ago. I just can't remember what they were. It may have been resolved since.
|
07-20-2024, 08:42 AM | #57 |
Sigil Developer
Posts: 8,160
Karma: 5450818
Join Date: Nov 2009
Device: many
|
And nothing changed in that regard. To use BookBrowser to open a CodeView Tab always required a double click otherwise there is no way to select sets of files in BookBrowser for Find and Replace, renaming, specifying which are selected to pass to the Plugins, etc.
|
07-20-2024, 08:54 AM | #58 |
Grand Sorcerer
Posts: 28,040
Karma: 199464182
Join Date: Jan 2010
Device: Nexus 7, Kindle Fire HD
|
THAT was the issue I remember. Too many things relied upon clicking without opening.
|
07-20-2024, 10:24 AM | #59 |
Sigil Developer
Posts: 8,160
Karma: 5450818
Join Date: Nov 2009
Device: many
|
Yes all throughout Sigil.
|
07-20-2024, 11:49 AM | #60 |
Groupie
Posts: 177
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Europe EEC
Device: Kindle Fire HD6
|
I've found another weird behaviour with the Sigil 2.3.0 version on W10 Pro. It's a display problem.
My W10 and linux boxes share a single display, keyboard and trackball. I pass from one to the other by a click on a KVM switch and this has worked nicely for a long time with occasional changes in hardware. The present combination of switch, screen, keyboard and trackball has been working smoothly for a couple of years. I left Sigil 2.3 running in the W10 to go back to linux Sigil 2.2.1 to check the shortcuts for changing focus between the panes to achieve commonality between the 2 builds. [ I also removed the attribution of F2 to launch the external HTML editor as recommended in this thread: https://www.mobileread.com/forums/sh...=357198&page=4 because the behaviour was the same as previously noted in linux ] When I switched back to W10, Sigil had lost its menu bar. I could still access the items by starting with Ctrl+F and using the arrow keys. It was just the display that was affected. It makes no difference whether the Sigil window is full screen or not. And the time out from W10 to linux seems not to be important. It happens systematically every time I move back and forth between machines. To get the menu bar back, I just need to provoke the system to redraw by sticking the cursor in the title bar and dragging or by clicking the minimise, full screen icons. Over the years, I've never seen this with any other application. Would you think it's a Qt problem? Last edited by philja; 07-20-2024 at 12:05 PM. |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
calibre 5: Beta testers needed | kovidgoyal | Calibre | 497 | 09-29-2020 01:58 AM |
Beta testers needed | kovidgoyal | Calibre | 75 | 08-18-2019 08:00 PM |
Beta testers for calibre 3.0 needed | kovidgoyal | Calibre | 598 | 07-09-2017 11:26 PM |
Beta testers needed | kovidgoyal | Calibre | 54 | 05-20-2016 01:34 PM |
Beta testers for calibre 2.0 needed | kovidgoyal | Calibre | 142 | 05-08-2015 05:44 AM |