04-30-2021, 05:36 PM | #31 |
Addict
Posts: 238
Karma: 100000
Join Date: Oct 2012
Device: Calibre
|
I've grepped the relavant lines from what ebook-viewer does:
Code:
Created context: effective context type: WEB_PAGE Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 1 Created context: effective context type: WEB_PAGE Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 1 Created context: effective context type: WEB_PAGE Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 2 Created context: effective context type: WEB_PAGE Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 2 Created context: effective context type: WEB_PAGE Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 3 Created context: effective context type: WEB_PAGE Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 4 Created context: effective context type: WEB_PAGE Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 5 Created context: effective context type: WEB_PAGE Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 6 Num tracked contexts: 5 Num tracked contexts: 4 Created context: effective context type: WEB_PAGE Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 5 Destroyed context for extension Destroyed context for extension Destroyed context for extension Destroyed context for extension Created context: effective context type: WEB_PAGE Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 6 Code:
Created context: effective context type: WEBUI Created context: effective context type: UNSPECIFIED Num tracked contexts: 1 ebook-viewer has several "Destroyed context for extension"s; quicknanobrowser doesn't have those. Is there a memory leak going on? Last edited by Geremia; 04-30-2021 at 05:42 PM. |
04-30-2021, 11:28 PM | #32 |
creator of calibre
Posts: 44,526
Karma: 24495948
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
Again, because the issue is the time WebEngine takes to INITIALIZE. It has nothing to do with calibre code. You need to figure out why WebEngine is slow on your machine, endlessly harping on about contexts is not going to change anything. And, in Chrome, a context is created per frame such as for iframes. The viewer uses several iframes. Creating an iframe is not an operation that takes more than a few milliseconds, unless something is severely broken.
|
Advert | |
|
04-30-2021, 11:53 PM | #33 |
creator of calibre
Posts: 44,526
Karma: 24495948
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
There you go with the gory details about script contexts: https://wiki.qt.io/QtWebEngine/ScriptsAndExtensions
The viewer's code is precisely an injected script, that is run on every iframe, hence the various messages. |
05-01-2021, 01:24 AM | #34 |
Addict
Posts: 238
Karma: 100000
Join Date: Oct 2012
Device: Calibre
|
|
05-01-2021, 02:10 AM | #35 |
creator of calibre
Posts: 44,526
Karma: 24495948
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
|
yes, the sub frames are created only after bridge ready. The main frame gets the script injected first, that script runs and does bridge ready, after which sub frames are created. And only after they are created, is the script injected into them, so that happens well after bridge ready.
That said, there was one optimisation to be had post bridge ready, so it wont help you, but: https://github.com/kovidgoyal/calibr...3589db2a971296 |
Advert | |
|
05-01-2021, 10:21 AM | #36 | |
Member
Posts: 19
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2020
Device: Kobo Forma
|
Quote:
I think my books are a bit slow to load, so I did those things. 2) Produces this: Turning on automatic hidpi scaling devicePixelRatio: 1.0 logicalDpi: 96.0 x 96.0 physicalDpi: 106.38743455497382 x 106.32558139534883 Using calibre Qt style: True [5.531] bridge ready 3) for a book I've never opened before (0.3MB) produces this: Turning on automatic hidpi scaling devicePixelRatio: 1.0 logicalDpi: 96.0 x 96.0 physicalDpi: 106.38743455497382 x 106.32558139534883 Using calibre Qt style: True [0.000] Load of book started [2.984] bridge ready [8.500] prepared emitted [8.563] webview loading requested [9.375] loading finished 3) for the same book that I've already opened (I opened and then closed it again in calibre before I tried it via the command prompt) produces this: Turning on automatic hidpi scaling devicePixelRatio: 1.0 logicalDpi: 96.0 x 96.0 physicalDpi: 106.38743455497382 x 106.32558139534883 Using calibre Qt style: True [0.000] Load of book started [0.078] prepared emitted [0.235] webview loading requested [1.266] bridge ready [3.219] loading finished I don't know if that's unusually slow or not. If it is, can anyone suggest anything I can do to improve things, please? As I said, I'm on Windows 10. Thanks. |
|
05-01-2021, 03:56 PM | #37 |
Resident Curmudgeon
Posts: 76,370
Karma: 136466962
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Roslindale, Massachusetts
Device: Kobo Libra 2, Kobo Aura H2O, PRS-650, PRS-T1, nook STR, PW3
|
If you are on a laptop with dual display chipsets, switch to the other display chipset when Calibre runs and see how you get on.
|
05-01-2021, 04:45 PM | #38 | |
Member
Posts: 19
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2020
Device: Kobo Forma
|
Quote:
I don't know what a dual display chipset is, and an (admittedly brief) Google search didn't enlighten me at all. Are the timings I posted abnormally slow? |
|
05-01-2021, 05:57 PM | #39 | |
Bibliophagist
Posts: 40,475
Karma: 156982136
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Sage, Libra Colour, Lenovo M8 FHD, Paperwhite 4, Tolino epos
|
Quote:
However if I disable the Nvidia driver, the Intel driver will be used for external monitors. Alternatively, if I disable the Intel driver, the NVidia driver will be used for the built-in monitor. The price for that is the NVidia chipset seems to think power is free. You might want to check your laptop manufacturer for what video hardware is installed. |
|
05-02-2021, 02:05 AM | #40 |
Member
Posts: 19
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2020
Device: Kobo Forma
|
Thanks again. I'm way out of my depth.
I have two entries under "Display adaptors" in Device Manager: AMD Radeon R9 M200X Series Intel(R) HD Graphics Family I don't know which one my laptop uses. A while back, after a Window update I assume, I got a Radeon Software icon in my system tray. I've never clicked on it until now. When I do, it looks like this. The best I could do to check my laptop manufacturer for what video hardware is installed was to go to the dell site: https://www.dell.com/support/home/en...-17r-5737/docs The manual for my 17r-5737 - https://downloads.dell.com/manuals/a...uide_en-us.pdf - doesn't seem to be much use for what we're talking about. I don't think I should waste your time much more. Perhaps my laptop is just old and decrepit? Could I try disabling either "AMD Radeon R9 M200X Series" or "Intel(R) HD Graphics Family"? As I say, I don't know which one is being used at the moment. Last edited by BetterRed; 05-02-2021 at 07:10 PM. Reason: Oversize image - thumbnailed |
05-02-2021, 02:44 AM | #41 | |
Bibliophagist
Posts: 40,475
Karma: 156982136
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Sage, Libra Colour, Lenovo M8 FHD, Paperwhite 4, Tolino epos
|
Quote:
If you are using the laptop display, you should be able to disable one of the drivers to force the other to be used. Or this may be an option in the Radeon control panel if it is one that is customized for your laptop. I know on my laptop, I need to do any display driver updates from the Lenovo site unless I want to have "interesting" results and the customized Nvidia control panel allows me some control over which video chipset is active. |
|
05-02-2021, 04:25 AM | #42 | |||
Member
Posts: 19
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2020
Device: Kobo Forma
|
Quote:
I've attached my Advanced display settings. Quote:
Quote:
I'll try to choose the Radeon one now anyway but in case you're about now, hopefully you could reply to this first and then we can move forward in stages. [I'll check for replies much more frequently than I just did.] Much appreciated; calibre does seem pretty slow to load books and also to close the window after I've edited metadata. EDIT: Before I do anything else, I went into the Intel 3D settings (beacuse you did in your Nvidia settings - I had no idea what 3D settings were for or that they would have anything to do with calibre). I saw that General Settings was set to Balanced, so I changed it to Quality. I wonder if this might help in itself. (I don't have battery in my laptop because it broke so I don't care about power saving really.). I've attached that screenshot too. Last edited by Rida; 05-02-2021 at 04:36 AM. |
|||
05-02-2021, 05:02 AM | #43 | |
Member
Posts: 19
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2020
Device: Kobo Forma
|
Quote:
It looks like I could disable the Intel device in Control Panel. See attached. Is this how to do it? |
|
05-02-2021, 09:30 PM | #44 |
Addict
Posts: 238
Karma: 100000
Join Date: Oct 2012
Device: Calibre
|
I notice that when ebook-reader is open, the graphics (such as switching virtual desktops) really slows down. I don't have these issues with any other apps.
Also, ebook-viewer run stand-alone from the commandline is much faster at loading books than ebook-viewer launched from within Calibre by hitting "v" key. "Loading book, please wait" takes less than a few seconds, compared to several seconds. Last edited by Geremia; 05-02-2021 at 09:36 PM. |
05-02-2021, 10:33 PM | #45 | |||
Bibliophagist
Posts: 40,475
Karma: 156982136
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Device: Kobo Sage, Libra Colour, Lenovo M8 FHD, Paperwhite 4, Tolino epos
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
|||
Tags |
calibre4.1, shortcuts, slider, viewer |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
One specific epub dead slow in viewer? | Claghorn | Calibre | 2 | 09-03-2017 08:04 AM |
Read-Only copy of the viewer | NatLibAus | Development | 3 | 12-12-2016 12:56 AM |
Savoring a Slow Read | taosaur | General Discussions | 60 | 03-03-2014 11:20 PM |
Barnes adn Noble App on iPad | Dulin's Books | News | 4 | 03-11-2010 09:58 PM |
too slow to read pdfs with many pages? | alanine | iRex | 4 | 10-12-2007 07:41 PM |