Register Guidelines E-Books Today's Posts Search
[…] While I've been busy scouring legal decisions and the 1976 US Copyright Act, I neglected legislation and, in particular, the 1992 amendment to the Copyright Act known as the Audio Home Recording Act (17 U.S.C.). Depending on whom you listen to, the AHRA either created a blanket protection for any and all non-commercial home copying of copyright material, or only a specific exemption for digital copying accomplished specifically through the use of "digital audio recorders" and "digital audio media".

First, the relevant section (§ 1008) of the Act itself states:

Quote:
"No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings." (emphasis added)
Now the plain meaning of 1008 (assuming it's written in English, not Legalese) seems to be that personal non-commercial copying is protected only when the consumer uses a digital audio recorder or digital audio medium to do his copying.